Name:Ford Farm Cottage, Alwington

Eighteenth century house and attached outbuilding.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ford Farm Cottage and attached outbuilding.
House. Mid 18th century. Colourwashed coursed slatestone rubble; slate roof, hipped to left; 20th century brick right end stack. 2-unit plan. 2 storeys; symmetrical 2-window range. Flat stone arches over central 20th century door with gabled stone porch and 20th century two-light casements, except one-light window above door. Mid 19th century outshut to rear.
Interior: scribed 18th century joists and A-frame trusses with pegged collars. Subsidiary features: outbuilding to right of similar materials with some cob, of one storey and attic, with late 19th century brick segmental arch over plank door to left; late 19th century outshut and one storey extension to right.
interior: 20th century roof trusses; splayed ventilation slits. Other details: LBS number 91370.