Name:Outbuilding west of Dotheridge Farmhouse

Seventeenth century dwelling extended and converted to brewhouse, bothy and stable in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Outbuilding approx 2 metres west of Dotheridge Farmhouse.
Outbuilding. Seventeenth century one-unit dwelling extended and remodelled to make brewhouse, bothy and stable in early 19th century. Coursed slatestone rubble with cob to right gable end and beneath eaves; gabled slate roof with corrugated asbestos to rear; 19th century brick ridge stack. One-unit dwelling extended to make 2-unit outbuilding in early 19th century. Two storeys; 2-window range. Timber lintels over three 20th century plank doors: 17th century label mould over central doorway, which was inserted into former 17th century window. Timber lintels over loft window to left and 19th century two-light casement with glazing bars. Pointed-arched blind window in left gable wall.
Interior: central room has chamfered ogee-stopped bressummer over open fireplace and chamfered beam. Early 19th century A-frame trusses with pegged collars. Dotheridge Farmhouse and this outbuilding are a conspicuous landscape feature of Yeo Vale. It is possible that the 17th century dwelling was the original farmhouse, before the present one was built in the 1740s. Other details: LBS number 91377.