Name:5 Above Town, Dartmouth

Summary

Early to mid 19th century house, front two storeys with half basement, rear three storeys. Two window front with doorway to left hand side.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House. Early/mid 19th century. Plastered stone rubble; disused stacks with no visible chimneyshafts; slate roof. Exterior: Front 2 storeys with half basement, rear 3 storeys. Plastered 2-window front with horned 12-pane sashes to the upper 2 floors and 20th century windows to the half basement. Left-hand doorway with stucco surround, flat Doric pilasters with moulded entablature, and recessed 6-panel door in which the upper panels are fielded and the bottom pair have vertical mouldings. Plain eaves to parallel roof, hipped both ends. Interior not inspected, but noted as having original joinery and open-string stick-baluster stair. Included for group value.