Name:Woodlands, Weeke Hill, Warfleet

Summary

House, circa 1820-30. Garden front, facing east, is a symmetrical three-window range, with ground-floor windows under a slate-roofed verandah which returns two bays round right end, onto entrance front. This is three storeys high, three windows wide, with a central doorway behind a gabled late 19th century glazed porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOUTH(TOWNSTAL)

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House, circa 1820-30. Local stone rubble with brick dressings, plastered on the front, painted on the ends; end stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts and old pots; slate roof. Plan: Double-depth plan house, 2 rooms wide, with central entrance hall and main stair between entrance hall and service room left rear. Original kitchen was in a single storey rear block. Exterior: 2 storeys with attics. Garden front, facing east, is a symmetrical 3-window range, lightly blocked out as ashlar. Ground-floor windows under a slate-roofed verandah of 5 bays supported on pairs of slender timber posts with curving brackets and trellis infill in Chinese Chippendale style; it returns 2 bays round right end onto entrance front. Outer ground-floor windows are late 19th/early 20th century bays containing forward pairs of 8-pane sashes, and central window is blind. First floor has 12-pane sashes with moulded stucco architraves, outer ones with moulded cornices on console brackets. Deep eaves with plastered soffit. Roof is gable-ended and contains 2 front gabled dormers. North end is the entrance front, 3 storeys high, 3 windows wide, the symmetry upset by insertion of a 20th century window. Windows either blind or 12-pane sashes (one replacement casement) with plain stucco surrounds under pediment hoods on console brackets, all enriched with scrolls and leaves. Central doorway, behind gabled late 19th century glazed porch, is round-headed with panelled reveals and contains a part-glazed 6-panel door under a fanlight with glazing bars. Kitchen has single sash this side; stair window in rear wall with margin glazing of coloured glass. Remains of kitchen roof of random slate. Interior: Very little modernised with most of its original detail, open-string stair with stick balusters, panelled doors and coved moulded cornices to the principal rooms. Only the original chimneypieces have been removed. Roof not inspected. According to the owners, Woodlands was built for the manager of Warfleet Brewery, now the Dartmouth Pottery.