Name:81 Victoria Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Mid 19th century house, three storeys, two-window front, with entrance to left. This house is the right end of a terrace of contemporary houses, it, and No.81 at the other end, are taller than the houses between, and all share a unified style.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Mansard Terrace' shown.

End house of terrace. Mid 19th century. Plastered stone rubble; end stacks with painted brick chimneyshafts and pots; hipped slate roof. Plan: Double-depth, with entrance passage and stairs to left and small narrow service block to rear left. This house is the right-hand end of a terrace of contemporary houses, with No.63 and Nos 65-79 (odd), set back behind small front gardens. It, and No.63 at the other end, are taller than the houses between, and all share a unified style. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2 window front. Plaster with plat band at first-floor level. Round-headed front doorway to left with moulded stucco surround interrupted by blocks of vermiculated rustication. Recessed 6-panel door under plain fanlight. Windows all 19th century four-pane sashes with unusual horizontal glazing bars to taller ground- and first-floor windows. All have moulded architraves and blocks under the sills, and those on first and second floors have Tudor-style hoodmoulds with leafy label stops. Projecting eaves with plastered soffit to hipped roof. Interior not inspected.