Name:Bay Tree Cottage, 6 Roseville Street, Dartmouth

Summary

House, circa 1830-40, four storeys with secondary single-storey extension to front left. One-window front, with doorway to right, first floor French windows opening onto a cast-iron balcony, and a canted bay to second floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House, circa 1830-40. Mixed construction; mostly painted or plastered stone rubble, but some plastered timber-framing; disused stacks without chimneyshafts; slate roof. Exterior: 4 storeys with secondary single-storey extension to front left. One-window front. Plaster to lower part of front is lightly blocked out as ashlar, upper part is roughcast. Doorway to right contains a part-glazed 6-panel door. Central window at this level is a replacement horned sash without glazing bars. First-floor French windows with margin glazing onto cast-iron balcony with attractive Arabesque pattern to the balustrade. Second floor has canted bay with front 16-pane sash under a fixed 8-pane top light, and third floor has a 3/6-pane sash. Plain boarded eaves. Roof hipped to left and gabled to right. 12-pane and 3/6-pane sashes on left and rear walls. Interior not inspected, but likely to be of interest.