Name:5 Charles Street, Dartmouth

Summary

House, circa 1830-40, two storeys and attic, one window range with doorway to right. One of a good group of artisan dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House, circa 1830-40. Plastered stone rubble (stucco detail to front has been lost); left end stack with exposed brick chimneyshaft and old pots; slate roof. Plan: One room wide and 2 rooms deep. Exterior: 2 storeys and attics; single-window range. Recessed window bay contains a 12-pane sash to each floor. Plain doorway to right contains recessed 20th century door under narrow overlight. Plain eaves to parallel roof containing front 19th century gabled dormer, wavey bargeboards and small horned 4-pane sash. More 12-pane sashes to rear. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. The houses of Charles Street enclose the west side of the Market Square, and comprise a good group of artisan dwellings. The whole area was developed in the 1820s and 1830s on land reclaimed from the old tidal mill pool.