Name:Military Buildings near Hartland Point

Summary

Five buildings of probable Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs from the early 1940s to the 1950s. The structures are probably of military function and are likely to be associated with Hartland Point radar station.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MILITARY BUILDING (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/HLA/598, 1007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349059.

Structures and areas of hard-standing or building foundations can be seen on aerial photographs of 1942. Other details: RAF HLA/598 1007 11-JUN-1942.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 4063-4064 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

Five structures of probable Second World War military date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946. Two appear to be rectangular 'Nissen Hut' type structures measuring circa 15 by 7 metres in plan, whilst the remaining three are smaller in size and more square in plan. Other details: RAF 106G/UK/1631 4063-4 08-JUL-1946.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Several buildings shown on Royal Air Force aerial photographs of 1946-1949. Presumably associated with nearby radar station.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2553, 010-011 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349117.

The structures of probable Second World War military date and function appear to have been largely removed by August 1958, probably with the development of the later ROTOR phase of Hartland Radar station. Other details: NMR RAF/58/2553 PSFO/P1/0010-0011 SS 2327/010-011 29-AUG-1958.

Five, or possibly six structures of probable Second World War date and military function are visible on aerial photographs from the early 1940s to late 1950s, circa 370 metres east of Hartland Point radar station. Several areas of land which in 1942 appeared to be areas of hard-standing or building foundations had by 1946 been built upon with a range of structures. These include two rectangular structures, possibly 'Nissen Hut' types, and three smaller buildings more square in plan. The structures are still visible on aerial photographs of 1954 but have been levelled by 1958, perhaps as part of the Cold War remodelling of the radar station. A fourth small square structure, centred on circa SS23352749, may predate the wartime structures and may survive intact to be depicted on the Ordnance Survey basemap.

A fifth structure, centred on circa SS 23352749, may predate the Second World War structures and remain intact, as it is depicted on the Ordnance Survey Mastermap.