Name:Barn west of Broad Park, Alwington

Barn west of Broad Park in Alwington built in the 18th century

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• BARN (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Barn shown on 19th century map as a small rectangular building on the south side of the road to the west of Broadpark Cottage with a rectangular enclosure to the northwest, a track to the south and an orchard to the southeast.

Outbuilding approximately 20 metres west of Broad Park. Outbuilding, probably a former corn or hay barn. Mid/late 18th century. Cob on low stone plinth; hipped corrugated iron roof. One storey. Timber lintels over narrow door and small window; concrete block infill to rear doorway. Interior: 4-bay A-frame roof; each truss has pegged collar, crossed apex and is of light scantling. Included for group value. Other details: LBS number 91352.

Bastone, S., 2009, Inspection of Barn at Strawberry Hill, Woodtown (Report - Survey). SDV342409.

Barn at Stawberry Hill in Woodtown was inspected in 2009 prior to possible conversion. The detached cob building had a pitched roof and hipped ends. The roof consisted of metal sheeting over an old A- frame timber structure. The rendered cob walls were supported on stone plinths.