Name:Chiddlecome Farmhouse, Alwington

Early- to mid 17th century farmhouse, with 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Chiddlecombe Farmhouse.
Farmhouse. Early/mid 17th century; altered and roof pitch widened in late 19th century. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled slate roof; late 19th century brick end stacks; 17th century truncated stone left end stack; stone rear lateral stack finished in late 19th century brick. 3-unit plan with central hall. 2 storeys; 4-window range. Gabled late 19th century porch to left of centre. Flat rendered arches over late 19th century tripartite sashes on ground floor and late 19th century three-light casements with glazing bars on first floor.
Interior: 17th century chamfered beams on ground floor; to centre is reset 17th century plank and muntin partition with ovolo-moulded muntins and rails. First floor not inspected but likely to be of interest. Other details: LBS number 91353.