Name:Pitt Cottage, Hartland

Summary

Mid 17th century cottage, extended in 18th century. Stone rubble with some cob under asbestos slate roof. The interior apparently contains some 17th century detail.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341568.

Cottage. Probably circa mid C17 extended in C18. Stone rubble walls with some cob at the top, partly rendered. Gable-ended asbestos slate roof. Brick stack at right gable-end and stone rubble stack at left gable. Plan: originally 2-room plan with only right-hand room heated and direct entry. A further heated room was added at the left-hand end in circa early C18. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of C19 2-light casements, some with small panes. Single light casement to left of doorway, which has C20 part- glazed door. Straight joint to left of centre between original house and extension. C19 or early C20 plank door at left end. Interior: inaccessible at the time of survey but seen to contain 2 open fireplaces with wooden lintels and according to survey by Dr. N. Alcock contains some C17 detail and roof trusses which may be of interest. Source: Unpublished survey by Dr. N. Alcock.