Name:Venn Farm House

Summary

17th century farmhouse at Venn was remodelled in late 19th century situated at southen end of the yard at Venn Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PUTFORD

• SHINE: Traditional Farm Buildings and Orchard marked on nineteenth maps at Venn Farm

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2006 - 2008, Venn Farm, East Putford (Report - Survey). SDV342620.

Venn farmhouse incorporates17th century features and may have Medieval origins. The house was largely rebuilt circa 1880 when the west end service room was converted into a kitchen and in the mid 20th century the dairy was converted into a bathroom.

Jonathan Rhind Architects, 2007, Venn Farm Farmhouse, East Putford, 1/1293/2008/FUL (Planning Application). SDV341800.

Planning application to upgrade and extend the farmhouse, which defines the southern end of the farmyard. It dates back to the 17th century but was extensively remodelled in the late 19th century. At this point the farm buildings were erected in the layout seen today. The farmhouse appears to have bee extended in a number of phases between the late 18th and end of the 19th century. It may have originally had a thatch roof but the pitch and age of the existing roof structure indicates that it has been roofed in slate for a couple of centuries. The western end has no windows and is dominated by a chimney as is built against by a large lean-to outhouse.