Name:Field called Little Hurdles, south of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne

Field called Little Hurdles on the Tithe Apportionment of 1838.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2008, Hurdles Farm, Upton Pyne, Exeter, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Cartographic Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV341805.

Field named as Little Hurdles on Tithe Apportionment of 1838 (Field number 270). At that time the field, together with its neighbour to the southwest, Great Hurdles (271) belonged to the church. Both lie within a group of fields defined by routeways and long boundaries forming a large ovoid. This apparent enclosure appears to be associated with Great/Little Ley. According to the Tithe Apportionment, the fields were part of Robins Farm, owned by Sir Stafford Henry Northcote and occupied by William Pidsley.