Name:Yanston Farm House

Yanston Farm house built in the 17th century with modifications in the 20th century

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Loddiswell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341827.

Lower Yanston Farmhouse built in the 17th century but considerably modified in the 20th century. Rendered rubble, asbestos-cement slate roof, brick stacks. An L-plan house with a staircase in internal angle, cross passage with original kitchen to left of entry. In 2 storeys, all windows are 20th century casements. Approach side has one window to left of deep set wide 20th century door, with very small stair light to left and one immediately over; further window, right. Then return wing has small square stair light in projecting wall section, and 2 lights at eaves over door and further casement at ground floor. Gable left, external stack, raised in brick, and one first floor casement. Right return has half-hip, plain wall. The back has various 20th century casements and a glazed extension (not of special interest). Brick ridge stack to right of cross-passage. Interior: has been substantially modified retains 3 rough beams in kitchen end and 3 with slight chamfer in central parlour. A spiral stair in internal angle. One 18th century fireplace with eaved surround and mantel shelf. Other details: LBS No 99568.