Name:Yanston Farm Barn, Loddiswell

Yanston Farm barn built in the 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Loddiswell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341827.

Barn at Lower Yanston Farm with attached cart house. Probably 18th century or early 19th century. Rubble, thin-bedded slate-stone, slate roof. Long barn with hipped lower and gabled upper end. Roof is swept down over entry to east, facing the farmhouse, with curved wall returns and to right, under sweep-down, is 3-bay open shed with short sections of wall to 3 wide openings. The left end to south, heavily overgrown in August 1988, upper end has loading door in gable. Interior: in 8 bays plus hip pegged cambered collars in very light scantling, 3 purlins. Barn lies to west of and parallel with farmhouse. Other details: LBS No 99569.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2009, Loddiswell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341828.

Barn at Lower Yanston Farm delisted.