Name:Mount Boone House Boundary Wall

Summary

Boundary wall of uncertain date, possibly 17th or early 18th century. Tall crenellated wall, mostly around two metres high but much higher in places, with ridged granite coping. Includes a large gateway with square piers, stepped caps and large ball finials.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• WALL (Unknown date)

Mount Boone (south side) Rear boundary wall Including gateway to the south of Number 1 (Number 1 not included).
Boundary wall. Uncertain date. It was in existence by the mid 18th century when it was depicted in a topographical painting and might have been in use in the Civil War. Built of stone rubble with granite coping, one section includes some 18th century brick. Tall crenellated wall, mostly around 2 metres high but much higher in places, with ridged granite coping. Most of front wall has been replaced, surviving adjacent to Number 1 Mount Boone. As it curves round the corner onto Mount Boone Hill there is a large gateway; square piers with chamfered corners of red sandstone ashlar, stepped caps and large ball finials. As it follows the irregular course of Mount Boone Hill and returns along the rear of the gardens along Mount Boone Lane there are various gateways knocked through it. Some sections have been rebuilt, some have lost their coping, but most remains. One section has 18th century brick to the embattled granite coping and, in places, some of the granite coping is more elaborate with mouldings returned up and down the merlons and embrasures. Built as the boundary wall to Mount Boone, the 18th century home of the Seale family. This was demolished and its grounds developed with a row of Edwardian villas, Numbers 1-16 (consec) Mount Boone.