Name:28 Flagon House and 1 - 2 Mount Pleasant Steps, Dartmouth

Summary

House, late 18th or early 19th century, now divided into flats. Three storeys, symmetrical two-window front with central doorway, and curving bow windows to first floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House, now divided into flats. Late 18th/early 19th century, some later 19th and 20th century modernisation. Plastered stone rubble; one surviving painted brick chimneyshaft to left end with old pots; hipped slate roof. Plan: 2 rooms wide with central entrance hall. Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 2-window front. Plastered front is lightly blocked out as ashlar. Central doorway contains a fielded 6-panel door and an overlight with central glazing bar. 12-pane sashes each side, the right one behind a late 19th/early 20th century conservatory with coloured glass in the margin panes of the windows. Conservatory part of altered verandah of uncertain date. First floor has curving bow windows containing curved 20-pane sash windows. Second floor has 12-pane sashes. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest.