Name:Combecote, 31 Ridge Hill, and Hill House, Dartmouth

Summary

Large house, mid to late 18th century, and now divided into two. Some superficial modernisation took place in the 1840s, and a modernisation and extension from around the 1860s. Said to have been the town house of the Newman family.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Dartmouth, 204-5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV157498.

Large house, now divided into 2 parts. Mid/late 18th century, with some superficial modernisation in the 1840s and a modernisation and extension from around the 1860s. According to the owners it was the town house of the Newman family. Plastered stone rubble, exposed to rear; end, axial and rear lateral stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts, some with pots; slate roof with alternate crested ridge tiles. Plan: 2 parallel ranges, 2 rooms wide with central cross passage, double-depth plan. The house was superficially modernised, probably in the 1840s, and then, around the 1860s, the right end was altered. The principal parlour was enlarged and the extension given an end stack; a new entrance created this end with a porch behind the parlour extension. The stairwell was thus enlarged, and refurbished to create an impressive entrance hall. The old back doorway to the passage was evidently reduced to service use. Exterior: 2 storeys with attics; 5:3-window garden front. The left 5-window section is the 18th century house as modernised in the 1840s, and the actual windows, all horned sashes without glazing bars, from the 1860s or even later. All first-floor windows have stucco Tudor-style hoodmoulds. Central round-headed doorway with a simple pedimented flat stucco surround now contains a recessed 20th century part-glazed door under a plain fanlight. Plat band at first-floor level and moulded eaves cornice to parapet. Twin roofs are gable-ended with tall coping. Front right end 3-window section from the 1860s; a canted bay containing sashes without glazing bars, the front ground-floor one is full height. Stucco plat band with moulded cornice at first-floor level and first-floor windows have a continuous sill; they interrupt a moulded string course, and above Tudor arches rise into a flat eaves band. Same style is continued round the right end to the entrance porch; large double 2-panel doors under an overlight. Windows with shallow hoodmoulds including the triangular-headed windows in the end gables. Rear wall (to the street) includes a round-headed 18th century doorway to the passage; timber doorcase with pilasters to fluted brackets carrying an open pediment hood, it contains a part-glazed 6-panel door under a plain fanlight. Also some horned 12-pane sashes. The rear doorway is now from a service courtyard enclosed by low service buildings. Interior: A great deal of 18th and 19th century detail, including the 1860s entrance hall floored with a chequer pattern of red and black tiles. Large open-well stair top-lit by a cupola containing some coloured glass, and has large newel posts with truncated pyramid finials and turned balusters. The main parlour (front right) has an 18th century Adam-style chimneypiece and the arch knocked through to the 19th century extension supported on large columns of red marble with grey marble bases and capitals. Plaster cornice is the same throughout the front rooms and may be 18th century. Other 18th and 19th century joinery and other features around the house. Roof not inspected. Front gateway: the stone rubble boundary wall to the street is plastered as it curves into and ramps up to the square-section gate piers with pineapple finials. Gateway probably dates from the 1860s phase.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The western house shown as 'Hill House'.