Name:Old Mill Bridge west of Old Mill Creek, Dartmouth

Old Mill Bridge to the west of Old Mill Creek built in the 17th, 18th or early 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishDITTISHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• ROAD BRIDGE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Dittisham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341836.

Part of Old Mill Bridge in Dittisham parish. Road bridge over stream at the head of Old Mill Creek, a tributary of the River Dart. Probably late 17th or early 18th century. Dressed slate rubble. A small 2-span bridge, the arches widely apart. The main span to the north is wider and has a 3-centred arch. The smaller south span to the south has a segmental arch. Both arches have dressed slate arch rings and chamfered imports at the springing of the arches. The parapets are intact, splayed out over the north abutment and cranked up at the centre; they have vertical lacing slates and dressed slate coping stones. There are no cutwaters. This is a well-preserved example of a small late 17th or early 18th century bridge attractively situated at the head of a picturesque creek.

Part of Old Mill Bridge in Dartmouth parish. Bridge carrying the lane over the stream in Old Mill Creek (which also forms the parish boundary at this point). Probably 18th or early 19th century. Local stone rubble. Small bridge of 2 small uneven spans with a large solid pier between. Smaller left arch is round-headed, the larger one a kind of cranked arch with rounded apex. Both have rubble voussoirs to plain arches. Walls rise unbroken to parapet walls and bridge ramps to the centre. The other part of the bridge is in Dittisham parish.

Old Mill Bridge. Road bridge over stream at the head of Old Mill Creek, a tributary of the River Dart. Probably late C17 or early C18. Dressed slate rubble. A small two span bridge, the arches widely apart. The main span to the north is wider and has a three centred arch. The smaller south span to the south has a segmental arch. Both arches have dressed slate arch rings and chamfered imports at the springing of the arches. The parapets are intact, splayed out over the north abutment and cranked up at the centre; they have vertical lacing slates and dressed slate coping stones. There are no cutwaters.

This is a well-preserved example of a small late C17 or early C18 bridge attractively situated at the head of a picturesque creek.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 October 2016.
[In Location:-
Amended addition from de-listed duplicate entry “Old Mill Lane”.
The following corrections/additions/deletions to the Description were made:-
“2-span bridge” corrected to read “two span bridge”.
“3-centred arch” corrected to read “three centred arch”.
This text was added to the Description:-
“The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1297100. That entry was removed from the List on 31 October 2016.”
“This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 October 2016.”
The GIS triangle depiction was moved slightly from SX8617051942 to SX8617151940. Thus placing it on the parish boundary between Dittisham and Dartmouth which passes through the building. The grid reference was removed from the Details text.