Name:Thorn Tree Plantation

Summary

Conifer plantation created during early 19th century, used for military exercises during 20th century and now partly destroyed by extension of quarrying activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• PLANTATION (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Thorn Tree Plantation' shown.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, An Archaeological Evaluation at Thorn Tree Plantation near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 1, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV336313.

The site occupies an area of about 11.1 hectares, sloping steeply down to the north-east, and is surrounded by a substantial bank which is damaged by excavations for military exercises. It is planted with Scots Pine which, except at the easten extremity, are unthinned and closely spaced. Archaeological features observed fell into 2 broad categories; substantial cut features containing modern finds which indicate these are features arising from military exercises during the present century, and shallow depressions filled with pale sand, some of which contained charcoal. As no finds were recovered from these it was impossible to determine whether they were man-made features cut into the subsoil or pockets of sand changed by intense burning. Other details: Figures 1 + 2.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

The plantation does not appear as a separate plot on the Ordnance Survey surveyors' drawing of 1801, but by 1839 the site is described as a plantation, and trees drawn at regular intervals on the Tithe Map suggest that the area was entirely under conifers. The plantation boundary appears to have remained unchanged since then. The name first appears on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps, perhaps derived from a thorn tree marked on the surveyors's drawing at the parish boundary (in the south-west corner)

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Monitoring of Topsoil Stripping at Thorn Tree Plantation, Bicton, South East Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341841.

The area for gravel extraction was monitored during the removal of trees and subsoil. Several modern military features were exposed, and 20th century debris associated with the military use of the site was recovered. A linear feature was exposed, running north to south across part of the south-west corner corner of the site for 65 metres. No finds were retrieved from the fill.