Name:Knigtshayes Lodge

Summary

Lodge to Knightshayes Park, probably built 1868 or soon after, designed to look like a late medieval hall house. Squared stone rubble, with details probably in Ham stone, and tiled roof with crested ridge tiles.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LODGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Tiverton, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341214.

Lodge, gate piers and quadrant walls. Probably 1868, or soon after, by William Burges. Squared stone rubble with details probably in dressed Ham stone. Lodge has tiled roof with crested ridge tiles (some missing); large stone rubble chimney on cross-wing. Tudor style.
EXTERIOR: lodge designed to resemble a late medieval house with single-storey hall range to right and 2-storey gable cross-wing to left. Hall has 4-light mullioned and transomed window to right, pointed arched doorway to left. Above them a string course and a row of 3 shields with coats-of-arms. Cross-wing has 5-light mullioned and transomed bay window in ground storey, with canted sides and pent roof, 3-light mullioned window in upper storey. Gable has flat coping with kneelers and moulded apex; small round window in centre. Left return (exposed to Bolham Lane) has a 6-light bay window in ground storey, with square sides and pent roof. At eaves level a string course, continued from front elevation. Two-light gabled dormer in upper storey, with stone coping and kneelers. Windows to both elevations have unmoulded stone surrounds and small-paned glazing with margin panes, the glazing bars of iron. Rear elevation of cross-wing similar to that at the front, but without the bay window.
INTERIOR: not inspected but may retain features of interest. Other details: 485138.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.