Name:Possible former field boundaries below Kilworthy Farm, Tavistock

Summary

Two lines of earthworks visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of banks from former field boundaries of unknown, but potential medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHINE: Earthwork ditches of post medieval to modern watermeadow

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF106G/UK879/F20/7039-41 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Earthwork banks have been interpreted as field boundaries of unknown, but potential medieval date.

Taylor, E., 2002, NMP Mapping in West Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV341865.

Two earthworks running approximately northwest-southeast across the valley bottom visible on aerial photographs. Possibly remains of banks from former field boundaries.

It appears originally that these two earthwork banks were recorded as part of a much larger collection of field boundaries associated with a single NMP database record. At some point, however, they have been recorded as a separate monument from these. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.