Name:Walls and Gates to Walled Garden at Knightshayes Court

Summary

Tall walls coped with moulded bricks and rounded corner turrets with corbelled coping. Ham Hill gateways with chamfered lintels and cast and wrought-iron gates with scrolled panels and flower decoration.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• GARDEN WALL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

Some 300 metres north of the house, Burges' 4 acre kitchen garden of circa 1870 slopes north-west to south-east and is enclosed by stepped stone walls circa 3 metres high. At the south and east corners circular stone turrets were constructed echoing the turret on the stables 95 metres south-east, but the conical roofs were removed circa 1970. The principal entrance to the garden is adjacent to a 19th century brick and tile-hung gardner's cottage at the north-west corner of the garden, while 2 19th century wrought iron gates remain in the south-east wall.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Tiverton, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341848.

Walls and gates to walled garden. Built circa 1868-1874 for Sir John Heathcoat-Amory to the designs of William Burges. Walls to rectangular kitchen garden. Local purple stone rubble bedded in red cob mortar. Tall walls coped with moulded bricks and rounded corner turrets with corbelled coping. Caps or spirelets missing. Bell turret on north side. Ham Hill gateways with chamfered lintels and cast and wrought-iron gates with scrolled panels and flower decoration. Other details: LBS 485139.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.

################