Name:Foss Chest Tomb, St Mary's Parish Church, Diptford

19th century chest tomb of the Foss family at St Mary's parish church in Diptford

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• TOMB (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1993, Diptford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341873.

Foss chest tomb approximately 3 metres south of St Mary's parish church in Diptford. Chest tomb of the early to mid 19th century. Slate and limestone. A moulded slate plinth and a moulded slate lid without an inscription. 2 slate panels on either side and 1 panel at each end separated by limestone pilasters at the sides and corners. Each slate panel has an engraved moulded oval containing an inscription in memory of various members of the Foss family; the earliest is Mary, died 1834, wife of John Langworthy Foss. Heavily overgrown with ivy. Other details: LBS Number 101150.