Name:Weirmarsh Farmhouse

Weirmarsh Farm house built in the 16th or 17th century with 19th century alterations and additions

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Weirmarsh Farm' house shown on 19th century map as a large L-shaped building on the north side of the road with farm buildings to the west and east.

Department of Environment, 1989, High Bickington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5403.

Wiermarsh Farmhouse probably built in the 16th or 17th century, remodelled (apparently largely rebuilt) probably in the mid 19th century and enlarged in 1879 (datestone). Snecked squared and coursed stone. Gable-ended roofs with scantle-slates. Stone lateral stack with 19th century red-brick shaft, and 19th century red-brick end and axial stacks. Large axial stack to wing has chamfered corners and toothed cornice to oversailing cap. Plan and development: L-plan. Probable former 3-room and cross-/through-passage plan, consisting of hall with external lateral stack to rear and probable former passage to right of hall (with probably inserted 19th century staircase), former service room at right-hand end with integral end stack and probable former inner room at left-hand end. Probably 19th century continuous outshut to rear. Ground falls to right. An alternative interpretation of the plan would be as a 17th century two-room central-entrance plan, the left-hand end room part of the 1879 wing. Large gabled wing (dated 1879) projecting to front at left-hand end, consisting of 2-room plan with axial stack. Two storeys with one-storey outshut. Exterior: Old range has symmetrical front with 3 windows to first floor and 2 to ground floor; mid to late 19th century three-light small-paned wooden casements with wooden lintels and slate cills. Also small one-light first floor wooden casement to left. Roughly central doorway with 19th century nail-studded boarded door, beaded wooden frame and wooden lintel. Late 19th century slate-roofed bracketed wooden porch supported on stone corbels with boarded soffit and chamfered scrolled barge boards to the verges. Lateral stack at rear has chamfered offsets to sides and offsets to brick shafts. 19th century gabled projection at top of stairs to rear with 4-pane 19th century sash. Gable end of left-hand front wing has ground- and first-floor 19th century three-light small-paned wooden casements with dressed stone segmental-arched heads and slate cills. Raised chamfered datestone in gable: M.R.1879. Right-hand return front of wing has two 19th century three-light small-paned wooden casements to each floor, with wooden lintels and slate cills. Interior: Remodelled in the mid - to late 19th century. Only part of ground floor inspected at time of survey (December 1987). Hall (ground-floor room to left of entrance) has open stone fireplace to rear with wooden lintel and bread oven with 19th century cast iron door. Late 18th century wooden corner cupboard in left-hand rear corner with open front and dentil cornice. Front window with seat. 19th century four-panelled doors. Other details: LBS Number 91704.