Name:Lower Broadwood Farmhouse

Summary

Lower Broadwood farmhouse formerly known as Hele's Tenement and Brownscombe built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Brownscombe' shown on 19th century map as three small adjoining buildings.

Department of Environment, 1989, High Bickington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5403.

Heles Tenement and adjoining barn probably built in the mid-to late 17th century with late 20th century alterations and additions. Cob on stone rubble plinth, house-part rendered. Gable-ended corrugated asbestos roof (formerly thatched). Rendered axial stack. Plan and development: 17th century two-room plan house aligned approximately northeast/southwest, facing southeast (ground falls to left). Plan formerly consisted of principal larger room (hall) to right with axial end stack and smaller unheated room to left, divided axially, with dairy to rear and staircase to front. Late 20th century alterations included the removal of the internal partitions and staircase at the left-hand end and the insertion of a new front door into the right-hand room, with a lean-to porch. Late 17th century barn adjoining at right-hand end, with central opposed doorways (blocked to rear) and formerly with lean-to addition at front (see building line and sockets for former rafters). Two storey house. Exterior: Asymmetrical 3-window front; 19th and 20th century two-light wooden casements (left-hand first-floor window blocked - see cill). Doorway between first and second windows from right has late 20th century porch with 20th century plank door. Blocked doorway between first and second windows from left (see lines in render). Barn to right has wide doorway (without doors at time of survey - January 1988) with wooden lintel. Inserted 20th century trefoil-headed ground-floor window in left-hand gable end of house has reused 19th century stained glass (the owner reports that it came from a church in Henley on Thames, Berkshire). Blocked wide doorway to rear of barn. Interior: Right-hand ground-floor room (hall) has 17th century chamfered joists spanning front to back, and 17th century open fireplace to right with stone jambs, chamfered wooden lintel with straight cut stops, bread oven with 19th century cast-iron door and old cooking frame. Old plank door to right of fireplace (leading to barn) with wrought-iron strap hinges. Window seat in front window. Partitions removed at left-hand end in the late 20th century. Other details: LBS Number 91686.

'Lower Broadwood' shown on modern mapping.