Name:Northwood Cottage, High Bickington

Northwood Cottage a former farmhouse built in the 15th or early 16th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

'Northwood' farmhouse shown on 19th century map as a small L-shaped building with three small adjoining buildings to the northeast and another three to the east. A track, with a small square building on the west side, leads south to a 'Well' in an orchard. Another 'Well' is shown in the southeast corner of the orchard enclosure.

Department of Environment, 1989, High Bickington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5403.

Northwood Cottage a former farmhouse now a house probably built in the late 15th or early 16th century, heavily remodelled and partly demolished probably in the mid to late 17th century. Mid to late 19th century addition and late 20th century internal and external alterations. Rendered cob with Welsh-slate roof, gable-ended to left and hipped to right. Rendered end stacks to left and to rear wing. Plan and development: Two-room central-entrance plan, facing north. Hall to left with integral end stack and unheated former service room to right. Entrance lobby between with staircase rising straight up from lobby. Probably former late-Medieval 2 or 3 room and through passage plan, remodelled in the late 17th century with the flooring of the probably formerly open hall and the insertion of the end stack, and the insertion of the staircase (the present staircase is 19th century) in the passage (see opposed rear doorway). There was possibly an unheated inner room to the left of the hall, or a 16th or early 17th century addition at this end of the house but it has since been demolished, probably during the late 17th century remodelling (or possibly later) which might explain the insertion of the stack at the left hand end of the hall rather than, which was more usual, backing onto the passage at the right-hand end. The house was completely reroofed in the 17th century too but many earlier roof timbers were reused. 19th century (or possibly later) one-roomed plan wing at the rear of the former passage with external end stack. The 20th century alterations included the addition of the front porch. Two storeys. Exterior: Roughly symmetrically 2-window front; 19th century three-light wooden casements with wooden lintels. Roughly central doorway between the windows has a 19th century plank door with wooden lintel, and 20th century rendered gabled porch. Interior: Hall has fireplace with deep splayed stone jambs, unchamfered wooden lintel and bread oven with 19th century cast-iron door, set in taller arched opening. Both ground floor rooms have rough ceiling beams and 20th century plaster ceilings. Probably 20th century stud partitions flanking probably 19th century staircase. 17th century four-bay roof with 3 trusses consisting of straight principals with pegged mortice and tenoned apices and pegged lap-jointed collars, all reusing much smoke-blackened timber from the former late-Medieval roof. The rest of the roof is late 20th century as is the roof over the rear wing. A pile of old timbers behind the pair of adjacent barns (not included on this list) was noted at the time of survey (January 1988) and included a number of 17th century or earlier timbers including a chamfered ceiling half-beam with ogee stops and a probable former cruck blade. These timbers may have been removed from the house during the 20th century alterations or may have been part of another, now demolished, building on the site. It is unlikely that they were removed from the remaining pair of barns. Other details: LBS Number 91728.