Name:Park Farm House

Park Farm house built in the early 16th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Satterleigh and Warkleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341910.

Park Farmhouse probably built in the early 16th century, remodelled in the late 16th/early 17th century, with some 19th and 20th century alterations. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof with plain ridge, half-hipped at left end, gable end to right. Half-hipped thatch roof to former outbuilding attached at front left end. Tall front lateral hall stack with brick shaft, and brick shafts to stone rubble stacks at each gable end. Plan. 3 rooms with cross-passage containing staircase lower end to right, with former outbuilding, possibly originally a cider house taken in to form part of dwelling, attached at right angles to front left end. Development. Solid wall partition rises to the apex of the roof between hall and inner room, the rough ceiling beams and straight joint suggesting the latter is a complete rebuild, the ridge purlin having been roughly sawn off over the upper end of the hall, but clearly once extending beyond it. The hall and lower end were originally open to the roof, the lower floor level over the lower end suggesting this may have been ceiled first before the hall proper. 2 storeys. 3 window range. All 19th century 2-light casements 6 panes per light. The outer windows are raised slightly and have gabled half dormers. Ground floor has 2-light 6 panes per light to inner room, 20th century window to hall and 12-paned horizontal sliding sash to right of plank door. Plank door with small 3-light window to right to inner face of front wing. Outshuts to rear of inner room with pantiled roof. Interior. Lower end and hall fireplaces rebuilt. Lower end has late 18th/early 19th century decorative moulded plaster ceiling rose. Winder staircase to rear of cross-passage. Chamfered cross ceiling beam, possibly a jetty beam, to lower end of hall with hollow step stops. Inner room has 2 rough axial-ceiling beams. 19th century joinery principally intact throughout. Roof. Truss over lower side of cross-passage with typical Alcock type 'E' apex with diagonally set ridge and trenched purlins, but with a dovetail-style collar. The feet of the principals are not visible. The cruck truss over the hall has rough principals which are sawn only on one face, with a removed morticed and tenoned collar, and short saddle carrying the diagonally set ridge purlin. All the roof members over the hall and lower end, including the rafters and battens (but not the thatch) are smoke-blackened. 18th/early 19th century truss over inner room, with clean roof members, but hall ridge purlin has been sawn off over the hall/inner room partition. Other details: LBS Number 445329.