Name:Slag Mound 330 metres north-north-west of Bywood Farm, Dunkeswell

Summary

Iron slag mound approximately 15 metres by 20 metres on a steep slope. Radiocarbon dated between 1st and 5th centuries AD.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• SLAG (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD) + Sci.Date

Holder, R., 15/01/1995, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV109569.

Two sites of slag finds at bywood farm. Exact location not known.

Wiecken, J., 2003, Report of the watching brief at Bywood Farm (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341875.

The mound was cut by a path which in 2003 showed a section with tapped slag and furnace lining forming a distinct red speckled layer below the topsoil. Charcoal samples were collected for radiocarbon dating. Other details: Feature 4.

Wiecken, J., 2004, Iron Working in the Blackdown Hills, 6-7 (Report - Excavation). SDV341926.

Iron slag mound approximately 15 metres by 20 metres on a steep slope. Excavation revealed 3 layers of furnace lining and iron slag. Radiocarbon dated between 1st and 5th centuries AD. Other details: Feature 4.

Hawken, S., 2005, A Report on the Recent Archaeological Discoveries at Bywood Farm, Dunkeswell, Blackdown Hills, Devon, 12, 27 (Report - Survey). SDV341921.

Iron slag mound approximately 15 metres by 20 metres on a steep slope. This is 530 metres north of 1st/2nd century iron slag and 150 metres south of 8th/9th century iron working. Other details: Feature 4.

Cox, M., 2009, How Important were the Blackdown Hills as a Centre for the Iron Industry before the Industrial Revolution, 15, Table 4.1, Fig. 4.5 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV359500.

Charcoal samples taken during fieldwork in the 1990s returned a calibrated radiocarbon date of AD664-889. Subsequent investigations of two mounds of iron slag [Feature 3 to south of farm and Feature 4 to the north] which included quantities of tap slag and furnace lining suggested smelting activity during the Roman period. A calibrated radiocarbon date of 10BC-AD330 was returned from charcoal samples from Feature 4. These dates are confirmed by palaeoenvironmental evidence which suggests a period of woodland management from the Late Iron Age with spikes in charcoal production in the 1st-2nd century AD and again in the later Saxon period.