Name:Extractive pit north of Bywood Farm

Summary

A possible former extractive pit potentially of medieval to early 20th century date was visible in the field and on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards as an earthwork on the north-east-facing combe slopes north of Bywood Farm, Dunkeswell parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• (Former Type) QUARRY (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1947 AD (Between))
  • SAND PIT? (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit was visible.

Hunting Surveys Limited, 1982, HSL/UK/82/45, HSL/UK/82/45 V 993-994 27-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359526.

The irregularly shaped earthwork pit remained visible, with associated platform and/or spoilheap. Map object based partly on this source.

Hawken, S., 2005, A Report on the Recent Archaeological Discoveries at Bywood Farm, Dunkeswell, Blackdown Hills, Devon, 12, 27 (Report - Survey). SDV341921.

Quarried face, platform and waste mounds cut into side of Greensand slope. Obsolete and near invisible track runs south towards Bywood Farm. Owner suggested quarry was of sand, other options include chert and iron extraction. Other details: Feature 8.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST1509-ST1609 08-SEP-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

The irregularly shaped pit remained visible as an earthwork under pasture, with associated platform and/or spoilheap downslope. Map object based partly on this source.

An irregularly shaped pit was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards as an earthwork on the west-facing slopes of Hense Moor, Luppitt parish. The pit was up to circa 63 metres long and cut into the slope of the combe, possible spoil deposits defining a terrace or platform below the narrow working face between circa 10 and 22 metres wide. The visible earthworks are located on sandstone geologies, and this might support the interpretation of the site as a former sandpit of medieval to early 20th century date. The tracks mentioned by the above authority might be the remains of a possible catch meadow, recorded separately.