Name:Shrunken settlement at Deptford, Hartland

Summary

A series of platforms and banks immediately southeast of Deptford are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They were surveyed by the Community Landscapes Project between 2001 and 2005 and are interpreted to be building platforms and boundaries representing a shrunken settlement of medieval to post-medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• SHINE: Earthworks of a post medieval building or settlement platform, south of Deptford Farm

• PLATFORM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

One of the earthwork platforms corresponds with a depicted building within plot 4389, described as 'House etc'.

One of the banks corresponds with a depicted field boundary, and a small boundary like feature is depicted in the location of a platform.

Community Landscapes Project, 2001 - 2005, Bursdon and Deptford, Hartland (Website). SDV341954.

Platforms can be seen sited within boundaries that reflect an earlier curving medieval strip field system. This implies the earthworks are later Post-Medieval building platforms.

Earthwork platforms and banks are visible.

A series of earthwork platforms and banks are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and have been transcribed as part of the 2020-2021 Tamar/Lidar project. The earthworks are situated across two fields southeast of Deptford Farm.
One platform corresponds approximately with a building depicted within plot 4389 on the Tithe Map and described within the Tithe Apportionment as ‘House etc’. The building is not depicted on later historic maps and probably passed out of use or was demolished by circa 1880. A small dog-leg shaped feature is depicted in its former location, interpreted as some extant remains.
A section of bank in the southern field corresponds approximately with a section of field boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map, which remained in-situ until the late-20th century. None of the other earthworks correspond with any features depicted on historic maps.
The historic landscape is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields, with fragments of this field system surviving in the surrounding landscape. Some earthwork features are situated within this system, suggesting they post-date their establishment.
The platforms and banks are interpreted as building platforms and boundaries representing the remains of a shrunken settlement at Deptford of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use by circa 1840.

The "platform" if it is one has clearly been cut by the field boundary. Rectangular enclosure formed by ditches 32mx19m ss26951813