Name:The Old Nurseries

Site of former nurseries, in use in early 20th century.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

'Nurseries' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1970, SX7244-7344 (Cartographic). SDV341978.

'Kingsbridge Nurseries' shown.

Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Trench Evaluation at The Old Nurseries, Kingsbridge (Report - Evaluation). SDV341974.

The Old Nurseries lies at the north end of the historic town of Kingsbridge. The site is shown as an orchard by 1841, with a property and nursery added by 1885. No features or dating evidence was found to indicate post-medieval or earlier archaeological activity within the site. The remains of a 20th century greenhouse, shown on the 1955 Ordnance Survey map, were uncovered running parallel with Trench 1. Other details: Plan, photographs.