Name:Hedgebank at Caddsdown Farm

Summary

Location of hedgebank at the former Caddsdown Farm. Dated to the post-medieval period by pottery recovered from the lower layer.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HEDGE BANK (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Small irregular shaped field shown to south-west of Caddsdown.

Map object also based on this source.

Passmore, A., 2006 - 2007, Caddsdown Recycling Centre: Watching Brief During Removal of Hedgebanks (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341982.

Hedgebank forming boundary between former Caddesdown Farm and field to north of recycling centre. An electricity trench excavated through the boundary was recorded. This boundary was 1.8 metres wide, 1.1 metres high and had been constructed over the natural clay subsoil. The lowest layer of the bank consisted of a light yellowish brown silty clay with occasional small angular shale, and rare fragments of blue slate. Three sherds of post-medieval North Devon gravel-tempered ware were recovered from this material. This was overlaid by a thin layer of light grey loose silt topsoil. Plan.