Name:Hedgebank near Caddsdown Farm

Summary

Hedgebank forming boundary along west side of recycling centre, formerly field south of Caddsdown Farm. 19th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HEDGE BANK (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Laing-Trengove, D., 04/10/2013, Land at Caddsdown, Bideford, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355675.

To the north the site contains an undated field boundary, listed on the HER, and a partial trackway was found to be extant along the western boundary of the site, which appears to date to the 19th century.

Map object also based on this source.

Passmore, A., 2006 - 2007, Caddsdown Recycling Centre: Watching Brief During Removal of Hedgebanks (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341982.

Hedgebank forming boundary along west side of recycling centre, 2.2 metres wide and 0.8 metres high. Constructed over natural subsoil. Lowest layer consisted of light yellowish brown silty clay with very occasional small angular shale, overlain by thick deposit of mid grey firm clay topsoil with occasional charcoal fragments. Modern drainage trench had been excavated on east side of the bank, with the associated spoil heaped against it. No finds were recovered. Plan.