Name:Strip Fields east of Gilscott, Alwington

Former field system visible on 1946 aerial photography.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• STRIP FIELD (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1978 AD (Between))

Three possible strip field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible as very low earthwork banks.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1967, MAL/67007, RAF MAL/67007 106-107 08-FEB-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349066.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78017, NMR OS/78017 190-19116-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349081.

The possible strip field boundaries are no longer visible as earthworks.

Cropmarks and soilmarks on 1946 aerial photograph representing north-south boundaries of part of former field system to east of Gilscott. Extends approximately north from road at SS39382358, to Good Friday Plantation. Other details: 2902.

Three possible strip field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible as very low earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 to 1967, centred on circa SS39172409. The possible boundaries are not visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1978 onwards.
Rather than archaeological in origin the features described by the above authority (Collings, Manning and Valentin, 2007) appear to be related to modern agricultural activity, and are not indicative of former strip field boundaries. Nonetheless, the extant field system is clearly based on medieval strip fields, as illustrated by the presence of relict field boundaries recorded to the north-west.