Name:Shallow shafts or pit works at Hemsworthy Mine

Summary

An alignment of shallow shafts or pit works, south of the road near Hemsworthy Mine. The pits may represent prospecting or attempts at shallow working of a tin lode. The alignment runs west to east and extends for 125 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Mountsland, Halshanger and Horridge Commons, comprising the remains of a field system, hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, and surface remains of 19th century Hemsworthy Mine

• OPEN CAST MINE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV297780.

Shaft of 19th century tin mine, on some maps as cairn (t. Greeves).

Le messurier, b. /dcnq/30(1965-1967)13/blacksmith's shop as a dartmoor placename. Tin mining gully here (sx744-762-) known as blacksmith's shop. No likelihood of smith being in this vicinity (le messurier).

'Hemsworthy Tin Mine (disused)' marked on OS 6 inch historic (1906) map.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 200 (Monograph). SDV149229.

On either side of the Haytor-Widecombe road, just east of Hemsworthy Gate, the surface remains of Hemsworthy Mine can be seen, forming a typical open cast cut. Mining was carried on here intermittently during the mid-19th century on the site of the former workings of the "Old men". Productions of 16 tons of black tin was recorded for 1853-1855. Working was by shallow underground adits and shafts which are now filled.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 179 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Mine workings visible.