Name:Brownsham Cottage, Hartland

Small early 17th century house. Plastered rubble walls under slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341568.

Brownsham Cottage. Small house. Circa early 17th century with 19th century addition. Plastered rubble walls. Gable-ended scantle slate roof. Brick stack at right gable-end. Large plastered rubble lateral stack with dripcourse and tapering cap, and projecting on the left-hand side.
Plan: at present 2-room plan, left-hand room heated by fireplace on front wall, right-hand room by gable-end stack. The house almost certainly extended further to the left with a passage and lower room. What survives being the hall and inner room of a 3-room-and-through-passage house. 19th century wing at rear of left-hand room.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front of early 19th century 16-pane hornless sashes. 19th century plank door to left under gabled slate doorhood which rests on curved wooden brackets. Slate roofed oven projection to left of lateral stack. At rear long wing extends from right-hand side.
Interior: not seen but according to occupants contains heavy chamfered ceiling beams in left-hand room. Apparently there are no timbers visible in the first floor rooms and no access to the roof-space exists.
This house retains a very unspoilt external appearance and forms part of a traditional and picturesque hamlet. Other details: LBS No. 91228.