Name:Barn at Brownsham, Hartland

Summary

Barn and pigsties to northeast of Lower Brownsham Farmhouse of late 18th or early 19th century date. L-shaped plan with two storey barn and animal house and single storey pigsty.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341568.

Barn and pigsties approximately 30 metres to northeast of Lower Brownsham Farmhouse. Circa late 18th or early 19th century. Small stone rubble walls. Asbestos slate roof gabled to left end and hipped to right.
Plan: L-shaped plan, main range consists of barn to left with loft over, 2 storey animal house to right behind left-hand end is single storey double pigsty.
Exterior: 2 storeys, single storey to rear wing. Asymmetrical front with ventilation slit to left and doorway to its right with window beyond. To the right of that is another doorway and between them a narrow 1st floor doorway. In the left gable-end wall is a wide doorway with loading hatch above. Pigsty forms single storey wing behind left-hand end with 2 feeding hatches on outside wall.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS No. 91230.