Name:Former Gunners' Barracks, Wyvern Barracks

Summary

Former south-east artillery gunner's barracks, now barracks and offices. Built in 1806, by James Wyatt, for the Ordnance Board. Originally L-shaped with an officers' section flanking the entrance, now demolished.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• BARRACKS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Breihan, J. R., 1990, Army barracks in Devon during the French Revolution and Napoleonic Wars, 150 (Article in Serial). SDV336175.

Two long ranges either side of the main gate completed the court and housed the officers and men of the Royal Artillery Drivers. Today, the drivers' barracks contain the regimental mess and museum of the Devonshire and Dorset Regiment.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Exeter District, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342022.

Former south-east artillery gunner's barracks, now barracks and offices. Built in 1806, by James Wyatt for the Ordnance Board. Rendered brick with slate hipped roof. Single-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey; 7 -window range. Plain front facing former square with a doorway 3 windows from the west end with a plate-glass overlight and 20th century door; 6 over 6-pane ground-floor and 8 over 8-pane first-floor sashes, earlier ones without horns; similar opposite side. The brick inner return to the former main entrance has a central doorway with sashes either side and above, and a 20th century verandah.
INTERIOR: altered mid 20th century; dogleg stairs lead from entrance.
HISTORY: one of a pair of barracks for Royal Artillery gunner/drivers, with building to north west, which formed the south perimeter to the former Artillery barracks. Originally L-shaped with an officers' section flanking the entrance, now demolished. Although altered, it is included as part of the most complete small artillery barracks of the Napoleonic War, defining with the former Officer's range opposite, the central parade square and the original layout of the barracks. Other details: LBS: 469525.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Site, Wyvern Barracks, Exeter, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV342018.

Other details: Figures 4-8.

Goodwin, N., 2007, Watching Brief on Groundworks for Housing Development at Wyvern Barracks, Topsham Road, Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342009.