Name:Officers' House at Wyvern Barracks

Summary

Grand pedimented officers' house at centre of north-east range of buildings facing the parade ground. Has square weatherboard clock tower with octagonal cupola, and large relief of royal arms in tympanum.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• OFFICERS QUARTERS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1974, Exeter District, 270 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342016.

Institute in centre of north-east Range at Topsham Barracks. Built 1804. Good 2 storey, 5 window, red brick front with pediment. Square weatherboard clock tower with octagonal cupola. In tympanum is large relief of royal arms with recumbent lion and unicorn, draped flags behind. Brick dentil cornice. Round-headed doorway with rusticated plaster surround. Sash windows with glazing bars. Slate roof. Modern nine window wings in matching style on either side. Other details: LBS: 420125.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 409 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Large, brick, with additions, 1804. The original part on the standard pattern of pedimented centre and cupola. The pediment clumsily steep, with outsize royal arms of Coade stone.

Breihan, J. R., 1990, Army barracks in Devon during the French Revolution and Napoleonic Wars, 150 (Article in Serial). SDV336175.

Officers and men of the Royal Artillery battery stationed at Exeter shared a long range of buildings facing the parade ground, dominated by a grand pedimented officers' house rising 3 storeys high in the centre, with lower side wings for the men. Today the grand central building stands vacant. Its huge artificial-stone royal arms, manufactured in London by Coade, has however recently been magnificently restored.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Site, Wyvern Barracks, Exeter, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV342018.

Other details: Figures 3-6.

Goodwin, N., 2007, Watching Brief on Groundworks for Housing Development at Wyvern Barracks, Topsham Road, Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342009.