Name:Guardhouse and Former Stable at Wyvern Barracks

Summary

Guard house and former stable, with attached wall which enclosed former exercise yard. Built between 1800-1804, for the Ordnance Board, extended late 19th century - early 20th century.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• GUARDHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Breihan, J. R., 1990, Army barracks in Devon during the French Revolution and Napoleonic Wars, 150 (Article in Serial). SDV336175.

The guardroom, usually adjoining the gate, is off to the north side.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Exeter District, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342022.

Stable and guard house, with attached wall, now lock up and store. 1800-1804, for the Ordnance Board, extended late 19th century - early 20th century. Flemish bond brick with local red conglomerate base, English bond extension, with a slate hipped roof.
PLAN: single-depth former stable with rear extension.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 4-window range, with single storey 2:3-window rear side range. Front 2-storey former stable has small segmental-arched cell lights, with 2 more to the first floor either side of a central 6 over 6-pane sash in the raised upper section; right-hand return has a cantilevered granite external stair to a first-floor doorway. Lower rear extension has projecting 3-window section fronted by an iron 4-bay verandah with 3 wide segmental-arched metal-framed windows above.
INTERIOR: contains original cells with heavy doors.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached high brick wall on squared conglomerate stone base enclosed former exercise yard to the south-west; with a blocked entrance from the street.
HISTORY: shown on mid 19th century plan as officers' stable, with the later lock-up an important functional element within the barracks. Part of the former Topsham barracks, the most complete small artillery barracks of the Napoleonic War with France. Included for its historical interest with the Headquarters building and former Royal Artillery Drivers' barracks. Other details: LBS: 469523.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Site, Wyvern Barracks, Exeter, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV342018.

Other details: Figures 4-6.

Goodwin, N., 2007, Watching Brief on Groundworks for Housing Development at Wyvern Barracks, Topsham Road, Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342009.