Name:Probable World War II Bomb Crater at Wyvern Barracks

Summary

A probable World War II bomb crater to the north of the barracks, observed during a watching brief on groundworks for housing development.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• BOMB CRATER (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Site, Wyvern Barracks, Exeter, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV342018.

On the night of 3rd-4th May 1942 Exeter suffered heavily at the hands of the German Luftwaffe and the Barracks did not escape unaffected. Three 250 pound bombs and three 500 pound bombs landed within or in close proximity to the Barracks.

Goodwin, N., 2007, Watching Brief on Groundworks for Housing Development at Wyvern Barracks, Topsham Road, Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342009.

A probable World War II bomb crater was observed in the north of the site. Soft loose material was excavated to reveal a hole 15 metres wide at the top, 8 metres wide at the base and 5 metres deep. Other details: Figure 2.