Name:Motor Transport Shed at Wyvern Barracks

Summary

Motor transport shed north of barracks which was demolished prior to development of site for housing. Built during 1930s or early 1940s.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• MILITARY TRANSPORT SITE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Building visible at this location.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Site, Wyvern Barracks, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342018.

Surviving buildings include one of 2 pre-war large stores/motor transport maintenance buildings - constructed of brick with a hipped slate roof supported on metal trusses, and has single and roller doors (inside not inspected). Other details: Figure 8.

Passmore, A. J., 2004, Building Recording of a Motor Transport Shed, Wyvern Barracks, Exeter (Report - non-specific). SDV356844.

Goodwin, N., 2007, Watching Brief on Groundworks for Housing Development at Wyvern Barracks, Topsham Road, Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342009.

Building recording of a motor transport shed at Wyvern Barracks, prior to demolition. The shed was constructed of standard red bricks, with internal walls of concrete block, brick and plasterboard. The roof consisted of 7 hipped ridges, each with 6 bays, supported on trusses. The slate covering, along with the lead gutters and down-pipes were modern replacements. The building was divided into 3 garages and a suite of offices and stores. The original roller doors to the garages had been replaced or infilled, with only some fittings surviving in the western garage. The garages were lit by large high-level steel framed windows, and had concrete floors. Within the easten garage there were 2 (inserted) small stores. The eastern end of the northern garage had been partitioned to create a store with 2 ground-floor rooms and single roomed first floor. The western garage was subdivided along its northern and southern elevations to create offices and stores. This subdivision appeared to be part of the original construction. The suite of offices also included a lecture room, stores, a workshop, and toilets and a kitchen which retained their original fittings. Adjacent to the offices were 2 further rooms, including a pump room, although no machinery survived. Other details: Figures 1 - 2.