Name:Horse Engine in Cider Barn at Dent House, Doddiscombsleigh

Summary

Horse engine in cider barn which formerly powered an apple crusher and other machinery on the first floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishDODDISCOMBSLEIGH

• HORSE ENGINE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Doddiscombsleigh, 100 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342047.

Interior [of Cider House] includes apple crusher with gearing for a donkey or horse at south end. See listing description for full details of cider house. Other details: LBS No 85649.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Waterhouse, R., 2009, The Cider Barn, Dent House, Doddiscombsleigh, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 7-8,9 (Report - Survey). SDV342048.

Horse engine at southern end of cider barn. Of timber construction with a heavy vertical post bearing in a large granite block. Formerly turned two shafts at ceiling level, one to an apple crusher on the west side of the first floor and the other (now missing) a pulley against the south wall which once drove other machinery on the first floor. See report for full description. Other details: Plates 3-4, figures 6, 8.