Name:Memorial Cross in West Wood, Clovelly

Summary

Memorial cross erected in 1902 to commemorate two young girls who died of exposure. Due to the poor state of the cross it was replaced with an oak cross in 2016. The socket stone supporting the cross is inscribed.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

In 1902 Christine Hamlyn erected a memorial cross to two little girls who had died of exposure in West Wood in 1862. Approximate position only - not shown on 0rdnance Survey mapping. Shown on sketch map in Ruthven 1978. Other details: 2251.

2022, Replacement of Memorial Cross, West Wood, Clovelly (Correspondence). SDV365117.

The wooden cross, which was in a poor state, was replaced with a new oak cross made by James Morley. This cross was unveiled by the Hon.John Rous and consecrated by the Rev. Brenda Jacobs on Sunday 31st July 2016. The socket stone supporting the cross is inscribed:

THIS CROSS WAS
PLACED HERE BY