Name:Westcott Barton, Marwood

Summary

A good example of a barton, Westcott is recorded as Merehoda in the Domesday Survey of 1086. It grew in status during the course of the middle ages. The early 17th century marked a period of change and refurbishment as did the later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53NW4

• BARTON HOUSE OR LAND (Unknown date)

Dean Milles, 1755, Dean Milles Parochial Returns of 1755 (Record Office Collection). SDV341339.

A respondent to Dean Milles questionnaire mentions a ruined chapel at Westcott.

'Westcott Barton Remains of a Mansion' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 401,437,443,445,458 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

Westcott Barton alias Westacot was Merehoda in Domesday when it was held by Oliver of Tetbalk, son of Berner. Before the conquest it was held by Bristric. In 1249 Walter de Merewude and Claricia his wife were in possession. Early descents given.

1. Westcott Barton. The remains of a medieval, possibly 13th century, mansion with possible site of chapel.
2. According to Hoskins this is a good example of a barton arranged around an inner courtyard. It belonged to the Marwoods during the reign of Henry III who continued to possess it until the reign of Queen Elizabeth I. It was later brought to the Chichester of Hall. There was formerly a chapel here.
3. A farmstead, the dwelling house of which is the remains of a mansion dated 1216.
4. Site visit 5/10/1953. House still in use as a farmhouse. No trace of chapel found. Some of the outbuildings are buttressed. Other details: Photo.

A large Devon barton with its own mill. It appears to be medieval in part, remodelled circa 1600. The mill is in the corner of the yard and there is a find stone barn with buttresses.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Westcott Barton, Middle Marwood, Devon. Results of Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV342049.

Westcott was one of the manors of Marwood recorded in the Domesday Survey of 1086. Between the 13th and 16th centuries it was in the possession of the de Marwood family in whose hands it rose in status both as a farm and family seat. It changed hands around 1590, coming by marriate to the Chichester family. There appears to have been a period of change and refurbishment in the early 17th century and from the late 17th century Westcott was leased to tenants. Between 1843 and 1889 a number of alterations were made both to the house and the farmbuildings. These may have been the product of 'modernisation' by Thomas Joslin in the 1870s. Westcott ceased to function as a farm in the late 20th century.