Name:Hut circle on Hedge Down

Summary

One of two hut circles recorded by the Ordnance Survey (1953) in a grassy field. The bank has in this case almost disappeared the line being traceable by the remaining stones. The remains of a doorway is on south side with two well preserved orthostats still standing in situ. Diameter measures 9.0 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

This hut is less clear on the 1940s RAF aerial than MDV7517, so is not surprising the 1985 Aerial Photograph Project recorded it as not visible.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX77NW6, Hut B, section drawing (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV297717.

(24/04/1953) SX 7311 7857 Hut circle B second of two in a grassy field. The bank has in this case almost disappeared the line being traceable by the remaining stones. The remains of a doorway is on south side with two well preserved orthostats still standing in situ. Diameter measures 9.0 metres.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, vol v 1068. (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Not visible on RAF / NMR photos seen during the project.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.