Name:Tithe Barn, Westcott Barton, Marwood

Summary

17th century barn and stables/cowhouse. Well built in coursed, dressed stone under a pantile roof. Elaborate roof structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• BARN (XVII to XXI - 1601 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1965, Marwood (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342065.

Barn and cow-house 50 metres east of Westcott. Probably originally barn and stables, early 17th century, coursed dressed stone pantiled roof. 2 buttresses with weathering and moulded plinth at lower end. String course carried round part of front, with putlog holes below. 2 ventilators in gable. Niche each side of cart entrance with timber lintel and tiled porch on timber brackets. Door and square opening at right-hand end both with timber lintels with stop chamfered beams supporting a hay loft. Roof continuous over both sections. 7 bays with 6 trusses; the principals have curved feet resting on short wooden plates on wallplate collars and 2 tiers of threaded-through purlins. Complete with original rafters. Other details: LBS No. 98215.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Westcott Barton, Middle Marwood, Devon. Results of Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Building Survey, 8, 10 (Report - Survey). SDV342049.

Sturdy barn (G) with buttresses and elaborate roof structure. Well built in coursed, dressed non-local stone.