Name:Threshing Barn at Westcott Barton, Marwood

Summary

Early 19th century barn with former animal house at west end and waterwheel in extension at east end. Barn contains large winnowing machine.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1984, Marwood (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342066.

[One of] range of four farm buildings approximately 20 metres south of Westcott Barton with graduated slate roofs with stable range at lower end and building adjoining mill wheel at upper end, both at right angles to main range forming loose 3-sided courtyard plan. Early 19th century. Rubble stone. Stable has hipped slate roof and 3 casements to right of wooden door. Building at lower end of range has 2 ventilation slits to left of wooden door. Building to left has a loft over 2 wooden doors with reused timber lintel. Small square window to left. 2 buildings at upper ends now form a continuous 7-bay barn, partially floored over new upper end. Raised single door with slate canopy to right of small lean-to and to left of large double threshing door with slate canopy. Overshot wheel at upper gable end
with machinery both in barn and building extending at right angle which has plank doorway with square loft door above between window with flat dressed stone arch on right and doorway to left. Other details: LBS No. 98218.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 52 (Monograph). SDV337776.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 110 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Westcott Barton, Middle Marwood, Devon. Results of Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Building Survey, 10 (Report - Survey). SDV342049.

Threshing barn (L) and storage area, formerly an animal house (P) comprising a long rectangular building of semi-coursed rubble stone, the western half of 1.5 storeys, the eastern half of 2 storeys, each with a gable ended slate roof. A particular feature of the barn is the large mid-late 19th century winnowing machine which was formerly powered by the waterwheel housed in an extension at the east end. See report for full details.