Name:Hillfort on Whitechapel Moors, Bishop's Nympton

Hillfort on Whitechapel Moors 640 metres north-east of Garliford

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 683 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Other details: Plan 602.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK 1420 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339466.

Other details: DCC 13/43.

Small univallate Iron Age hillfort of an irregular elliptical fom consisting of a simple bank and ditch with an entrance to the south-east. A 30 metre wide gap in the south-east may be deliberate slighting and this could have produced the traces of inturning on the southern side. There is a also a possible entrance on east side where there is a simple break in the rampart with a causeway across the ditch. Other details: Plan.

Cambridge University, 1953, CUC/ME, 14-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345054.

Cambridge University, 1966, CUC/ANP, 82-83 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345055.

Other details: ANP 83 in HER.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1968, Camp on Whitechapel Moors (Schedule Document). SDV345046.

Camp on Whitechapel Moors, roughly rectangular camp, about 213 metres east to west and 106 metres north to souths. In a field of pasture. Has been partly ploughed.
East side: Growing small trees. Follows the field boundary just inside. Bank 0.3-0.9 metres high, and outer ditch. Gap in bank and outer ditch filled in near north-east corner suggests possible entrance.
South side: Towards south-east, corner bank is 0.6 metres above interior and 1.2 metres above exterior, but the western 45 metres have been ploughed down to a broad gentle slope.
North side: The western 68 metres follows the field boundary. The rest is not visible and seems to have been replaced by the modern bank of the field boundary unless it projected into the field to the north.
West side: A low broad bank 0.3 metres above interior and 0.9 metres above exterior. No ditch visible except on east side.

Road Construction Unit, 1975, North Devon Link Road 2, 7161 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343300.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SS7526:SF1456, 185 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345050.

Aerial photograph shows the south-west side has been ploughed out but traces of the bank are visible. Possible faint signs of ditch. Shows further deterioration, although the whole circuit of the work is still visible.

Weston, S., 1982, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV7946.

Field Monument Warden visit.

Griffith, F. M. + Weddell, P. J., 1984, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV345051.

Either bank or ditch survives to define circuit all round. Two possible entrances identified. Further details on worksheet. Other details: Annotated Plan.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HC, 5-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345056.

Cotton, S., 1986, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345052.

Known locally as Garliford Camp.

Quinnell, H. + Cotton, S., 1986, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV345053.

Further survey carried out. Detailed drawing of north-west entrance made. Other survey details on worksheet.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Whitechapel Moor leisure development, Bishop's Nympton, 3,4 (Report - Assessment). SDV61781.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Hillfort on Whitechapel Moors, 640m north east of Garliford (Schedule Document). SDV345047.

This monument includes an Iron Age hillfort situated on the summit of a high ridge with commanding views over the local surrounding area and overlooking the valley of the River Yeo to the south. The monument survives as a sub-rectangular enclosure defined by a single rampart and outer ditch. The whole is aligned from east to west and encloses an internal area which measures 161 metres long by 125 metres wide. On the southern side, especially in the south western corner, the rampart is preserved as a flattened platform which measures 7.7 metres wide and up to 0.4 metres high. Further east the southern rampart survives as a large bank up to 12.1 metres wide and 2.5 metres high which gradually peters out at both its eastern and western extremities. The ditch in this area is preserved largely as a buried feature. It measures up to 5.7 metres wide and is 0.1 metres deep. On the eastern side of the hillfort the rampart varies greatly in height and width being up to 8.4 metres wide and 2.3 metres high externally and 1.7 metres high internally. The outer ditch is on average 4.2 metres wide, but up to 4.6 metres wide in places and is 0.4 metres deep. In the north east corner where there is a gateway in the post and wire fence the rampart has been cut by a track. A modern field boundary bank now overlies the original line of the northern side of the hillfort. This modern bank is 1.7 metres wide and 1 metre high. On the northern side the rampart is up to 7.1 metres wide, 0.3 metres high internally and 0.9 metres high externally with the modern field boundary sitting on top. The ditch to the north survives as an infilled flattened area up to 2.5 metres wide. On the northern side, to the west of the centre, an entrance cuts across the rampart and field boundary which is up to 3.3 metres wide. Further west is a second entrance which is up to 7.5 metres wide. The rampart survives here as a flattened bank up to 9.2 metres wide and up to 2.6 metres high externally. On the western side the rampart measures up to 10.5 metres wide, 0.8 metres high externally and 0.45 metres high internally. The ditch is 3.4 metres wide and 0.1 metres deep. All fences and fence posts are excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath them is included.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34941 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345057.

The remains of an Iron Age univallate Hillfort can be seen as the very low earthworks of a bank and ditch. The earthworks are partially visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. Possible entrances have been identified on the east and south-eastern sides.

'Fort' shown on modern mapping.